Next event:
Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

We do our best handle any personal information you share with us securely and responsibly.

At Heli UK Expo we respect your right to privacy online and understand that you want to keep control of your personal information. That’s why we are committed to protecting any information you share with us.

We will never sell, distribute or intentionally make your personal information public and have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the data you share with us from loss and preserve its security and confidentiality. All your interactions with our website are protected by strong 256-bit encryption and we aim to collect the minimum of personal information needed to provide an effective service.

We believe in being transparent about what data we are collecting and how it will be handled. The information below sets out our privacy policy in detail. In each case we’ll explain why a particular piece of data is being processed and how long it will be retained. We are also committed to providing relevant information and control at the point of collection so that you can make informed decisions about what personal data you choose to share with us.

Our legal bases for processing

We collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so. This legal bases will depend on the individual services you use and how you use them. Additional information is provided below but in general terms we will only collect and use your information where:

  • It is necessary for us to provide you with a service, including for support or to protect the safety and security of the services itself.
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your data protection interests. Such as for research and development.
  • You have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose.
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

In cases where you have consented to our use of your personal information for a specific purpose you have the right to change your mind at any time. Where we are using your information because we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, but in some cases this may mean your are no longer able to access our services.

Third Party Data Processors

Like most businesses we rely on a number of third-party providers to support our day-to-day operations, for example in areas such as online file storage and email delivery. We may also hire third parties to operate, maintain or improve our website and other digital services. Some of these service providers will by necessity have access to or be directly involved in processing or storing a subset of the personal information you share with us.

All our third-party data processors have been carefully chosen as service suppliers who also practice responsible data handling. We believe that each has in place appropriate protections to ensure the security of the data we store or process with them and have clear policies for how they treat that data. But if in doubt you should review their individual Privacy Policies.

Amazon Web Services (file storage): https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/
Google (Website analytics): https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
HeartInternet (Hosting & email services): https://www.heartinternet.uk/terms/heart-internet-privacy-statement
MailChimp (Email marketing): https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
PayPal (Online payment processing): https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Stripe (Online payment processing): https://stripe.com/gb/checkout/legal
The Pixel Parlour (Digital services development & Support): https://www.pixelparlour.co.uk/about/privacy-and-cookies/
The Elite Events (Event management partner): https://www.theeliteevents.com/london/privacy-statement/

Before using or sharing your information with third parties in ways not described here or previously authorised by you, we will provide you with notice and an opportunity to control the further use or disclosure of your personal information.

Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area

Under certain circumstances we will transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area. We will only do this with your informed consent, when it is necessary to perform a contract we have with you or where the receiving organisation has adequate safeguards in place – for example certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

General Browsing

Our website is hosted in the UK in a data centre managed by Heart Internet. When you visit our website or access one of the files stored on our web server information about this request will be automatically stored in our log files to provide usage statistics, enable security features and aid technical troubleshooting. This is on the legal basis of legitimate commercial interests. In these cases your IP address at the time acts as a unique identifier and is stored along with information about your operating system, browser version and the pages/files you access. These logs are retained on the server for up to 30 days, after which they are automatically deleted. Heart Internet will also record a similar set of data for the purposes of data management and security. This data is retained by them for up to 3 months.

Like most businesses we use Google Analytics to help understand how our website is being discovered and interacted with and we use this information to help improve the experience for our visitors and make decisions about future development. Google Analytics presents us with aggregate information about the geographic location, device types and operating systems used by our website visitors, but not in a way that personally identifies you. Additionally Google will record your computer’s IP address and set a number of temporary cookies in your browser to help distinguish you as an individual visitor as you move around our site. In the interests of limiting the amount of data Google collects via our site we are using Google’s standard Analytics implementation and have not enabled any additional advertising features, such as remarketing tags which would tie your usage of our site in with your broader browsing habits. Any user-level data that is associated with Analytics’ cookies are retained for up to 26 months from your last activity on our site, after which it is automatically deleted from Analytics’ servers.

Our website and emails contain a number of links to third party sites. It is important to be aware that these external sites are governed by their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. The inclusion of a link to an external source should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website, it’s owners or their products/services. Always check the individual privacy policies of these external sites before you submit any personal data through them.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files stored in your web browser by a website to help track usage and enable services that rely on a persistent identity. You can control which cookies you accept and remove them at any time by adjusting your browser settings or using the tools provided by this site, but it is important to be aware that some cookies are essential and our website may not function as expected without them.

Essential cookies
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features. But you can still block or delete them by changing your browser preferences.

  • PHPSESSID, JSESSIONID (Heli UK Expo). Used to give you a temporary unique identifier during your time on the site and store information during checkout when you book tickets or book a fly-in slot. Expire at the end of your session.

Functional cookies
These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites. They are non-essential but without them certain functionality may become unavailable.

  • YSC (YouTube) – used to support playback of embedded YouTube videos. Expires at the end of your session.
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (YouTube) – used to support playback of embedded YouTube videos. Expires after 8 months.
  • PREF (YouTube) – used to support playback of embedded YouTube videos. Expires after 8 months.

Analytics and customisation cookies

These cookies collect information to help us understand how our website is being used or customise it in order to enhance your experience.

  • _ga (Google Analytics) – used to distinguish between users. Expires after 2 years.
  • _gat (Google Analytics) – used to distinguish between users. Expires after 24 hours.
  • _gid – (Google Analytics) – used to throttle the request rate. Expires after 1 minute.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests.

  • None currently in use

Email Marketing

We use MailChimp for our email marketing. So when you subscribe to our newsletter the email address and name you submit will be held securely by them and the information also made accessible to us. MailChimp’s servers are based in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the US. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which certifies that is has adequate safeguards in place. As a respected email marketing provider MailChimp won’t share your information with any unauthorised third parties or contact you directly at any time – you can read their full privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

To help ensure that only those who really consent to receiving our emails are signed-up we use a double opt-in process where a confirmation email will be sent to the email address supplied with a link to click. Only after clicking that link will you be opted-in to receive our emails. At this point MailChimp will also collect your IP address, which along with a timestamp helps provide our evidence of consent should we need to provide this to the regulator.

By default we will retain your data in MailChimp for as long as you choose to stayed subscribed or such time as we consider your account to be in-active (ie. you are no longer opening or engaging with our emails).

You can update your details or opt-out of our emails at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Email Preferences’ links found at the bottom of every email we send via MailChimp. If you unsubscribe MailChimp will retain your email address for the purposes of a suppression list to ensure that no further marketing messages can be sent unless you actively choose to opt-in again.

In addition to the information you supply at sign-up MailChimp will also capture data about your interactions with our emails and website, such as which links you click within an email which pages you go on to visit on our website. It does this using a combination of tracking pixels and cookies. You can learn more about those in the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy. We use this information to help improve our product and provide more personalised messaging.

We may also combine the information you provide us at sign-up with data from other sources to help us improve the relevance of the emails we send you. For example if you are also flying-in to the event we will record that information in your MailChimp subscriber profile to ensure that the content of our emails reflects that.

Ticket Sales

When you book tickets through our website we collect a number of pieces of information at checkout. Your name and email address are used to uniquely identify your order and provide us with a point of contact for any follow-up communication such as sending you an electronic receipt. We also collect your IP address and physical address to facilitate payment processing and meet our obligations to maintain appropriate financial records. For example we need to know the country of origin of all transactions for calculating VAT. This information is retained for up to 36 months after which is erased.

We use PayPal as an online payment processor for ticket sales, so when you make a purchase through our website some of the information you submit is sent to them to allow your payment to processed. PayPal is committed to handling your personal data securely and will not reveal your financial information to any third party except with your express permission or if required to do so by a court order or other legal process. You can read the full in their privacy statement here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Please be aware that PayPal may transfer information relating to your transaction outside the European Economic Area, but in such cases they are committed to protecting it with adequate safeguards.

All the information you submit at checkout is transmitted securely via an encrypted https connection and the information we receive from these transactions is just that needed to process or support your order. That includes your name, email address, billing address and contact phone number, but does not include any sensitive financial information such as credit card numbers or bank account details. We will retain this information, along with the details of your purchase, for 3 years as part of our financial records. Your name and email address will also be used to provide follow-up information relating to your purchase.

We use Stripe for processing landing fee payments made through this website. The information we received is only that needed to process your order and does not include and personal financial information such as credit card numbers. These transactions are processed securely by Stripe and any information submitted as part of your payment falls under their own Privacy Policy, available to read here: https://stripe.com/gb/checkout/legal.

Children under 16

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16 years and we will not knowingly collect or use the personal data of children under 16 years. If you are under the age of 16 years, please do not provide any personal data, even if prompted to do so.

Emailing Us

When you send us an email, either to one of the addresses displayed on our website or an an individual member of staff, we will collect your email address and any other information you provide within your email.

Microsoft are our email service provider so any emails you send us will be stored on their servers. Therefore your email and any associated personal data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area to servers located in the USA. Microsoft’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework commits it to maintaining appropriate safeguards for international data transfers. You can learn more here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement

The information you provide will only be processed in relation to the purpose of your correspondence with us. We have no fixed retention period for email correspondence, but we are committed to only storing your data for no longer than is necessary to serve our legitimate interests of record keeping or to perform a contract we have entered into with you.

Event Management Partners

Heli Uk Expo is part of an event partnership group which includes our sister event AeroExpo UK and those run by The Elite Events ltd. As part of this partnership we share event management resources including staff and technical infrastructure. As such data collected or processed as part of one event will in certain circumstances be used by other members of the group. For example if you email address is discontinued or you identify information we hold which is inaccurate we will use that information to correct records for all events. Whenever this type of data sharing occurs we have ensured that appropriate technical and organisational security measures are in place to protect its security and confidentiality and each use is carefully considered to weigh your right to privacy against our legitimate commercial interests.

Data Breaches

A breach is any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. We are committed to disclosing any personal data breaches that might adversely affect your rights and freedoms without undue delay so that you can take appropriate action. Any notifiable breaches will also be reported to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hrs. This includes breaches affecting the third party services identified in this privacy policy, where personal data is being held on our behalf.

Questions & data access/removal requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (2018) gives you the right to know what person data we hold, to have it updated if it is inaccurate or removed entirely if you no longer consent to our use of it. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests within one month confirming receipt and outlining what follow-up actions will be taken and when.

We also welcome questions about our Privacy Policy and these or any access requests should be directed to our Data Protection Office at: tickets@heliukexpo.com

AvBuyer Events
Attn. Data Protection Officer
AvBuyer House, 34 High Street
Thames Ditton
Surrey
KT7 0RY

Policy changes

Any updates we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page and significant changes noted below.

24 May 2018 – Detailed information added about the cookies set by the website.

26 April 2018 – Expanded information provided about our legal bases for processing personal data.

18 April 2018 – Additional clarity provided around the circumstances in which data might by transferred outside or the EEA.

13 April 2018 – Information added about the retention time for data tied to Google Analytics tracking cookies.

12 April 2018 – Expanded Privacy Policy published in preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation

Plan Your Visit

Buy tickets in advance and save up to 25% compared to the on-the-gate price. Or fly-in and benefit from free show access.

Free parking is available on-site for anyone with a valid show ticket
A free shuttle bus will operate from High Wycombe Station
13
June
Thursday 13th June 2019
9am to 5pm
14
June
Friday 14th June 2019
9am to 5pm
15
June
Saturday 15th June 2019
9am to 5pm
Buy your Discount Entry Tickets Now >